Teams and Pairs

Register A Pair Or A Team!

To register a team for the EQC 2018, please follow these instructions:
1 – Nominate a team captain
2 – The captain is the person who must register the team
3 – Registration is via this form.
4 – The team should be listed in the email with the captain’s name first.

To register a pair for the EQC, please follow these instructions:
1 – Nominate a team captain
2 – The captain is the person who must register the pair
3 – Registration is via this form.
4 – The pair should be listed in alphabetical order by first name.

Not got a team or pair?
There are two threads on Facebook for people looking for teams and pairs. It’s REALLY helpful for the organisers to have as many as possible declared before the event, but it will also be possible to be matched up at the event.

National Teams

Belgium: Nico Pattyn (Bel), Gerben Smit (Bel), Ronny Swiggers (Bel), Tom Trogh (Bel)
Croatia: Dorjana Širola (Cro), Krešimir Štimac (Cro), Perica Živanović (Cro), Dean Kotiga (Cro)
Denmark: Maj-Britt Christensen (Den), Mads Theodorsen (Den), Mukke Pedersen (Den), Rasmus Jørgensen (Den)
England: Kevin Ashman (Eng), Ian Bayley (Eng), Olav Bjortomt (Eng), Pat Gibson (Eng)
Estonia: Igor Habal (Est), Ove Põder (Est), Kaarel Silmato (Est), Tauno Vahter (Est)
Finland: Leslie Shannon (Fin), Jussi Suvanto (Fin), Tuomas Tumi (Fin), Tero Kalliolevo (Fin)
France: Didier Bruyere (Fra), Vincent Rousset (Fra), Jerome Vachet (Fra), Benjamin Gruget (Fra)
Germany: Sebastian Klussmann (Ger), Holger Waldenberger (Ger), Sebastian Jacoby (Ger), Manuel Hobiger (Ger)
Hungary: Gábor Hacsek (Hun), Imre Gerley (Hun), Mihály Bence Bokor (Hun), Ákos Kovács (Hun)
Ireland: Mark Henry (Ire), Lorcan Duff (Ire), David Lea (Ire), Dave McBryan (Ire)
Italy: John Porcella (Ita), Julio Estevev (Ita)
Netherlands: Ujjwal Deb (Ned), Michael-Dennis Biemans (Ned), Marcel Visschers (Ned), Diederick van Elst (Ned)
Norway: Ole Martin Halck (Nor), Tore Heliks Van Dahl (Nor), Lars Heggland (Nor), Thomas Kolåsæter (Nor)
Portugal: Rodrigo Castro (Por), André Ascensão (Por), Gonçalo Pereira (Por)
Scotland: Rob Hannah (Sco), Andrew Frazer (Sco), Andy Tucker (Sco), Galen Chung (Sco)
Switzerland: Michael Röthlin (Swi), Philipp Rohrer (Swi), Rajan Thambehalli (Swi)
Wales: Mark Grant (Wal), Gareth Kingston (Wal), Ian Orriss (Wal), Andrew Teale (Wal)

Aspirational Teams

Acqua Bassa: Steve Perry (USA), Tim Polley (USA), Raj Dhuwalia (USA), Shane Whitlock (USA)
Belgian Anarchy: Paul Arts (Bel), Chris Braxel (Bel), Kris Van der Coelden (Bel), Luc Venstermans (Bel)
Croatia B: Krešimir Sučević Međeral (Cro), Mladen Vukorepa (Cro), Mario Kovač (Cro), Morana Zibar (Cro)
Denmark B: Flemming Borg Nielsen (Den), Anders Pedersen (Den), Anton Jacobsen (Den), tbc
Germany B: Andy Östreich (Ger), Roland Knauff (Ger), Thorsten Zirkel (Ger), Dirk Vielhuber (Ger)
Intercontinental Drift: Leslie Shannon (Fin), Gerard Mackay (Eng), Duncan McDonald (Eng), Mark Ryder (USA)
Ireland Border Backstop: Paddy Duffy (Ire), Jenny Ryan (Ire), Kevin Jones (Ire), Jules Carney (Ire)
Jim T. della Norvegia: Marte Stang Midttun (Nor), Ivar Areklett (Nor), Jørgen Skjånes (Nor), Toril Opsahl (Nor)
Lady Chatterji’s Lovers: Abel Gilsing (Ned), Aditi Chatterji (Ned), Ivan Andonov (Ser), Derk de Graaf (Bel)
Lutheran Jihad: Paul Paquet (Can), Laura Paquet (Can), Kathryn Verwillow (USA), Julie Bratvold Ghanbari (USA)
Norway B: Geir H. Kristiansen (Nor), Espen Kibsgård (Nor), Øystein Aadnevik (Nor), Dag Olav Rønning (Nor)
Norway C: Jon Inge Kolden (Nor), Arild Tørum (Nor), Knut Heggland (Nor), Mats Sigstad (Nor)
Riboflavin: Ian Clark (Eng), Kathryn Johnson (Eng), Matt Todd (Eng), Tim Westcott (Eng)
Scotland B: Rob Sutherland (Sco), Barry Simmons (Sco), Roderick Cromar (Sco), Mark Rae (Sco)
Thiamine: David Stainer (Eng), Oliver Levy (Eng), Ned Pendleton (Eng), Paul Sinha (Eng)
X-Tremisten: Dries Van De Sande (Bel), Lander Frederickx (Bel), Stijn Gyselinckx (Bel), Lars Van Moer (Bel)
Young Croatia: Neven Milijić (Cro), Šime Gverić (Cro), Karlo Plazina (Cro), Neven Trgovec (Cro)

Club Teams

Broken Hearts: Mark Grant (Wal), Olav Bjortomt (Eng), Ian Bayley (Eng), Didier Bruyere (Fra)
Café Den Hemel: Nico Pattyn (Bel), Paul Arts (Bel), Chris Braxel (Bel), Ronny Swiggers (Bel)
Daily Pub: Marcian Istrate (Rom), Emil Chifor (Rom), TBD, TBD
Ducks Ahoy!: Tore Heliks Van Dahl (Nor), Aldona Szczepanska (Nor), Toril Opsahl (Nor), Ole Martin Halck (Nor)
Escher MCs 2.0: Diederick van Elst (Ned), Abel Gilsing (Ned), Ivan Andonov (Ser), Neven Milijić (Cro)
Europalia: Holger Waldenberger (Ger), Dorjana Širola (Cro), Thomas Kolåsæter (Nor), Derk de Graaf (Bel)
Five Big Guys: Dean Kotiga (Cro), Krešimir Štimac (Cro), Kaarel Silmato (Est), Perica Živanović (Cro)
Four Nation Army: Mark Rae (Sco), Ian Clark (Eng), Paddy Duffy (Ire), tbc
Gwilym Dim-Ffrindiau: David Edwards (Wal), Andrew Teale (Wal), Ian Orriss (Wal), Ian Welham (Wal)
Hajrá Magyarok!: Gábor Hacsek (Hun), Imre Gerley (Hun), Mihály Bence Bokor (Hun), Ákos Kovács (Hun)
JFGI: Tero Kalliolevo (Fin), Jussi Suvanto (Fin), Ove Põder (Est), Tauno Vahter (Est)
Meerkats of Venice: Mladen Vukorepa (Cro), Šime Gverić (Cro), Karlo Plazina (Cro), Neven Trgovec (Cro)
Milhous Warriors: Tim Westcott (Eng), Sean O’Neill (Wal), Pat Gibson (Eng), Kevin Ashman (Eng)
Nerds of Steel: Øystein Aadnevik (Nor), Geir Kristiansen (Nor), Espen Kibsgård (Nor), Knut Heggland (Nor)
Pericardium and friends: David Stainer (Eng), Kathryn Johnson (Eng), Gareth Kingston (Wal), Dave McBryan (Ire)
Portuguese Inquizition: Rodrigo Castro (Por), André Ascensão (Por), Gonçalo Pereira (Por)
Sage Supercilia: Sebastian Klussmann (Ger), Igor Habal (Est), Mark Ryder (USA), Mark Henry (Ire)
Scottish Flemish Alliance: Lars Van Moer (Bel), Luc Venstermans (Bel), Roderick Cromar (Sco), Galen Chung (Sco)
Sì, amiamo questo paese: Marte Stang Midttun (Nor), Dag Olav Rønning (Nor), Jørgen Skjånes (Nor), Ivar Areklett (Nor)
X-Tremisten: Dries Van De Sande (Bel), Lander Frederickx (Bel), Stijn Gyselinckx (Bel), Tom Trough (Bel)

Pairs Quiz

Abel Gilsing (Ned) and Ivan Andonov (Ser)
Ákos Kovács (Hun) and Mihály Bence Bokor (Hun)
Alexander Feist (Aut) and Stefan Wiborny (Aut)
Alexandru-Rotarescu Traian (Rom) and Marius-Bogdan Tudor (Rom)
Andreas Kröll (Aut) and Nicholas Martin (Aut)
Andrew Frazer (Sco) and Andy Tucker (Sco)
Barry Simmons (Sco) and Mark Rae (Sco)
Chris Braxel (Bel) and Paul Arts (Bel)
Dag Olav Rønning (Nor) and Espen Kibsgård (Nor)
Dave McBryan (Ire) and Sebastian Klussmann (Ger)
David Edwards (Wal) and Gareth Kingston (Wal)
David Stainer (Eng) and Olav Bjortomt (Eng)
Dean Kotiga (Cro) and Perica Živanović (Cro)
Derk de Graaf (Bel) and Tom Trogh (Bel)
Didier Bruyere (Fra) and Ian Bayley (Eng)
Dirk Vielhuber (Ger) and Lorcan Duff (Ire)
Dorjana Širola (Cro) and Holger Waldenberger (Ger)
Dries Van De Sande (Bel) and Lander Frederickx (Bel)
Emil Chifor (Rom) and Marcian Istrate (Rom)
Flemming Borg Nielsen (Den) and Mads Theodorsen (Den)
Florian Dirr (Ger) and Jürgen Stelter (Ger)
Franz Eichhorn (Aut) and Franco Sottopietra (Aut)
Galen Chung (Sco) and Rob Sutherland (Sco)
Geir H. Kristiansen (Nor) and Øystein Aadnevik (Nor)
Gerard Mackay (Eng) and Leslie Shannon (Fin)
Gerben Smit (Bel) and Stijn Gyselinckx (Bel)
Ian Welham (Wal) and Matt Todd (Eng)
Igor Habal (Est) and Kaarel Silmato (Est)
Imre Gerley (Hun)and Gábor Hacsek (Hun)
Indrek Salis (Est) and Mati Räli (Est)
Ivan Žmak (Cro) and Ruben Finderle (Cro)
Ivar Areklett (Nor) and Toril Opsahl (Nor)
Jens Everaerdt (Bel) and Nico Pattyn (Bel)
Jørgen Skjånes (Nor) and Marte Stang Midttun (Nor)
Jussi Suvanto (Fin) and Mark Ryder (USA)
Karlo Plazina (Cro) and Šime Gverić (Cro)
Kevin Ashman (Eng) and Pat Gibson (Eng)
Kevin Jones (Ire) and Paddy Duffy (Ire)
Knut Heggland (Nor) and Mats Sigstad (Nor)
Krešimir Štimac (Cro) and Mladen Vukorepa (Cro)
Krešimir Sučević Međeral (Cro) and Mario Kovač (Cro)
Lars Heggland (Nor) and Thomas Kolåsæter (Nor)
Lars Van Moer (Bel) and Roderick Cromar (Sco)
Laura Paquet (Can) and Paul Paquet (Can)
Manuel Hobiger (Ger) and Thorsten Zirkel (Ger)
Mark Grant (Wal) and Mark Henry (Ire)
Michael Röthlin (Swi) and Philipp Rohrer (Swi)
Neven Milijić (Cro) and Neven Trgovec (Croatia)
Ole Martin Halck (Nor) and Tore Heliks Van Dahl (Nor)
Ove Põder (Est) and Tauno Vahter (Est)
Roland Knauff (Ger) and Sebastian Jacoby (Ger)
Ronny Swiggers (Bel) and Tero Kalliolevo (Fin)
Sean O’Neill (Wal) and Tim Westcott (Eng)
Steve Perry (USA) and Tim Polley (USA)
David Lea (Ire) and Kathryn Johnson (Eng)
Benjamin Gruget (Fra) and Jérôme Vachet (Fra)
Marcel Visschers (Ned) and Michael-Dennis Biemans (Ned)
Morana Zibar (Cro) and Petra Lypolt (Cro)
Kris Van der Coelden (Bel) and Luc Venstermans (Bel)
Gonçalo Pereira (Por) and Rodrigo Castro (Por)