Pairs Tournament

Rank Names Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Total
Gold Kevin Ashman (Eng) & Pat Gibson (Eng) 10 10 8 11 9 10 8 11 77
2* Mark Ryder & Igor Habal 11 10 6 10 10 9 7 12 75
Silver David Stainer (Eng) & Olav Bjortomt (Eng) 7 9 8 11 10 10 8 9 72
Bronze Tero Kalliolevo & Jussi Suvanto 10 8 9 9 8 8 8 11 71
5 Ian Bayley & Jesse Honey 8 9 7 9 8 9 9 10 69
6 Erik Derycke (Bel) & Tom Trogh (Bel) 9 9 6 9 9 9 7 10 68
7 Albert November (Bel) & Ronny Swiggers (Bel) 8 9 9 10 10 6 7 7 66
8 Dorjana Sirola (Cro) & Holger Waldenberger (Ger) 12 8 8 7 8 6 5 11 65
8 Stig Sanner (Nor) & Thomas Kolåsæter (Nor) 8 7 8 11 9 9 4 9 65
10 Didier Bruyere (Fra) & Scott Dawson (Eng) 7 7 10 9 10 5 5 11 64
11 Chris Braxel (Bel) & Nico Pattyn (Bel) 9 8 7 10 9 5 6 9 63
11 Derk de Graaf (Ned) & Koen Vervremd (Ned) 9 5 8 10 8 6 6 11 63
11 Ove Poder (Est) & Tauno Vahter (Est) 9 10 6 9 8 8 4 9 63
14 Harald Aastorp (Nor) & Ole Martin Halck (Nor) 11 6 8 6 8 7 8 8 62
14 Mark Grant (Wal) & William De Ath (Eng) 9 10 5 9 8 6 8 7 62
16 Anne Hegerty (Sco) & Paul Sinha (Eng) 8 9 7 8 7 8 5 8 60
16 Bernard Kreps (Bel) & Staf Dujardin (Bel) 6 9 6 8 9 7 6 9 60
16 Paul Arts (Bel) & Peter Lanssens (Bel) 9 5 4 9 9 8 6 10 60
19 Bart Permentier (Bel) & Marnix Baes (Bel) 11 8 7 8 8 5 4 8 59
20 David Lea (Irl) & Kathryn Johnson (Eng) 7 8 5 10 9 7 5 5 56
20 Lorcan Duff & Paul Steeples 7 7 7 6 7 9 5 8 56
22 Knut Heggland (Nor) & Lars Heggland (Nor) 8 6 6 8 6 6 7 8 55
22 David Hesp (Eng) & Eric Wildsmith (Eng) 6 9 6 8 8 6 7 5 55
24 Filips Schillebeeckx (Bel) & Gerben Smith (Bel) 7 7 6 8 7 6 6 7 54
25 David Edwards (Wal) & Nic Paul (Eng) 4 7 6 7 9 6 7 7 53
25 Lars Van Moer (Bel) & Roderick Cromar (Sco) 7 7 6 9 6 5 6 7 53
27 Barry Simmons (Sco) & Mark Rae (Sco) 7 7 6 6 7 7 7 5 52
28 Geir H. Kristiansen (Nor) & Jarle Kvåle (Nor) 8 6 7 6 4 5 5 10 51
28 Andy Tucker (Sco) & Iain Thoms (Sco) 8 7 7 9 7 4 5 4 51
28 Chris Quinn (Eng) & Mark Kerr (Sco) 7 8 4 7 7 6 4 8 51
28 Nick Mills (Eng) & Tore Dahl (Nor) 7 6 6 8 8 7 3 6 51
32 Espen Kibsgård (Nor) and Lars Erik Brandt Rustad (Nor) 10 6 5 6 6 6 3 8 50
32 Sigve & Paul Paquet 6 5 7 6 5 6 7 8 50
34 Gerard Mackay (Eng) & Leslie Shannon (Fin) 7 9 4 5 7 5 4 8 49
34 Bart Van Gasse (Bel) & Stef De Decker (Bel) 5 7 4 5 8 7 6 7 49
34 Jo Broos (Bel) & Johnny Loodts (Bel) 6 7 5 7 7 8 4 5 49
34 Johan Vander Elst (Bel) & Luc Venstermans (Bel) 4 8 7 7 6 8 5 4 49
34 Indrek Sallis & Tuomas Tumi 9 7 6 5 6 6 4 6 49
39 Jamie Dodding (Eng) & Rob Hannah (Sco) 8 4 5 6 5 7 5 8 48
39 Koen Hartsuiker (Ned) & Peter Korrel (Ned) 6 9 8 6 6 5 4 4 48
39 Maj-Britt Christensen (Den) & Neil Macaskill (Sco) 7 8 7 5 5 6 4 6 48
39 Sebastian Jacoby (Ger) & Sebastian Klussmann (Ger) 7 4 7 7 6 8 3 6 48
43 Ian Clark (Eng) & Mark Walton (Eng) 9 7 3 7 6 6 3 6 47
43 Ivo Geyskens (Bel) & Stijn Gyselinckx (Bel) 7 7 5 4 6 8 4 6 47
43 Øystein Aadnevik (Nor) & Vegard Sande (Nor) 8 6 7 5 6 4 6 5 47
46 Hans Ewald (Den) & Morten Meng (Den) 7 8 9 3 7 6 3 3 46
46 John Nolan & Mark Henry 5 8 6 5 5 8 3 6 46
48 Alexandre Gonçalves (Por) & Rodrigo Castro (Por) 8 5 5 5 5 5 5 7 45
48 Andrew Frazer (Sco) & Phil Smith (Eng) 7 7 4 7 4 6 4 6 45
50 Gareth Kingston (Wal) & Jørgen Skjånes (Nor) 6 5 4 7 5 6 5 6 44
50 Chris Fenwick & David Knapp 5 5 5 5 8 5 6 5 44
52 Ian Orriss & Marianne Fairthorne 6 7 2 8 6 4 5 5 43
52 Ed Toutant & Margaret Macaskill 3 8 3 5 8 5 5 6 43
54 Mukke Pederssen & Elodie Guinaud 3 6 5 4 7 7 5 5 42
55 Sean O’Neill (Wal) & Tim Westcott (Eng) 5 6 3 4 4 4 6 9 41
55 Dave McBryan & Uldis Apsalons 9 6 3 2 7 5 4 5 41
57 Andrea Zijlstra (Ned) & Michael-Dennis Biemans (Ned) 5 6 3 6 7 4 3 6 40
57 Barry Howbridge (Eng) & Mike Foden (Eng) 6 4 5 6 6 5 4 4 40
57 Jorge Páramos (Por) & Paulo Martins (Por) 7 7 7 2 6 3 5 3 40
57 Manuel Hobiger (Ger) & Thorsten Zirkel (Ger) 6 4 4 6 6 5 4 5 40
57 Adittya & Jerome 6 5 6 4 4 8 3 4 40
57 Mike Clark & Galen Chung 5 7 5 3 5 6 7 2 40
63 Erik Ziegler & Neil 5 5 5 6 6 6 2 4 39
63 Chris Lemahieu & Traian Rot 8 4 5 3 7 5 3 4 39
63 Andrew Teale & Phil Bennion 5 5 6 3 5 5 5 5 39
66 John van Maris (Ned) & Monique van Hoof (Ned) 4 6 5 6 6 5 3 3 38
66 Jonathan Harrison & Celine Marlot 4 5 4 6 6 7 3 3 38
66 Iwan Thomas & Paul Philpot 5 6 6 5 5 4 3 4 38
66 Jamie Hall & John Hall 1 7 4 7 6 5 2 6 38
70 Benjamin Gruget (Fra) & Vincent Rousset (Fra) 4 2 5 3 5 9 3 6 37
70 Brian Pendreigh (Sco) & Michael McPartland (Eng) 4 5 5 3 6 4 5 5 37
70 Eduard Stan (Rom) & Iulian Nastasa (Rom) 8 7 3 5 6 4 1 3 37
70 Kevin Jones & Dan O’Malley 4 8 4 4 5 1 2 9 37
74 Bart Lambert (Bel) & Tom Bert (Bel) 5 5 3 7 4 6 3 3 36
74 Andy Ostreich & Rudi Mewes 5 3 7 4 6 7 2 2 36
76 George Ferzoco (Ita) & John Porcella (Ita) 4 6 3 7 4 4 3 4 35
76 Ivar Areklett (Nor) & Toril Opsahl (Nor) 4 5 3 4 4 7 3 5 35
76 Cristian Pop (Rom) & Mircea Zaharia (Rom) 6 5 3 1 6 6 4 4 35
76 Lars Andre Gundersen & Marte Stang Midttun 3 4 5 1 6 7 5 4 35
76 Bjorn Erik Lobben & Jon Inge Kolden 5 6 3 3 5 4 4 5 35
81 Pietro & Michel Kupiec 1 7 2 3 5 7 4 5 34
82 Gabriella Bakos (Mag) & Imre Gerley (Mag) 5 6 4 4 4 5 3 2 33
83 Maurice van Maris (Ned) & Mike Bax (Ned) 4 4 6 3 6 4 2 3 32
83 Gabor Hacsek (Mag) & Gyorgy Kemeri (Mag) 7 5 3 5 5 2 3 2 32
85 Espen Christiansen & Anders Pedersen 5 4 5 3 4 2 2 6 31
86 Geir Nese (Nor) & Helle Hagenau (Nor) 4 3 4 2 5 3 2 5 28
86 Eva Weingart (Ger) & Hartmut Drebing (Ger) 5 3 4 4 6 4 1 1 28
88 Roald Lund Fleiner (Nor) & Ulf Tannæs-Fjeld (Nor) 4 3 4 2 3 2 1 2 21
89 Beth Webster (Sco) & David Bill (Eng) 3 5 1 1 1 3 1 2 17

* Congratulations are due to Mark & Igor for an excellent second place, but they are not eligible for a medal under the Pairs Tournament rules and so will receive an alternative prize.