Rolls of Honour

Individual champions

Won in its first three years by Kevin Ashman of England, Belgian Nico Pattyn took the crown in 2007 in Blackpool, to become the first Belgian to win the trophy. Ashman rebounded to win in 2008, 2009 and 2011 to make it six out of eight. In 2012 Holger Waldenberger won thanks to two points scored for the very last question, about musician Dr. John , after having trailed by one point from Estonia’s Igor Habal. Belgium’s Ronny Swiggers took the title in 2013 and England’s Olav Bjortomt won in 2014.

Year Venue Winner Runner Up Third Place
2004 Ghent, Belgium Kevin Ashman (Eng) Nico Pattyn (Bel) Pat Gibson (Eng)
2005 Tallinn, Estonia Kevin Ashman (Eng) Indrek Salis (Est) Pat Gibson (Eng)
2006 Paris, France Kevin Ashman (Eng) Mark Bytheway (Eng) Lieven Van den Brande (Bel)
2007 Blackpool, England Nico Pattyn (Bel) Lieven Van den Brande (Bel) Pat Gibson (Eng)
2008 Oslo, Norway Kevin Ashman (Eng) Pat Gibson (Eng) Olav Bjortomt (Eng)
2009 Dordrecht, Netherlands Kevin Ashman (Eng) Olav Bjortomt (Eng) Pat Gibson (Eng)
2010 Derby, England Olav Bjortomt (Eng) Tero Kalliolevo (Fin) Pat Gibson (Eng)
2011 Bruges, Belgium Kevin Ashman (Eng) Pat Gibson (Eng) Olav Bjortomt (Eng)
2012 Tartu, Estonia Holger Waldenberger (Ger) Igor Habal (Est) Olav Bjortomt (Eng)
2013 Liverpool, England Ronny Swiggers (Bel) Nico Pattyn (Bel) Jesse Honey (Eng)
2014 Bucharest, Romania Olav Bjortomt (Eng) Kevin Ashman (Eng) Tero Kalliolevo (Fin)

Pairs champions

Introduced in Tallinn in 2005, Belgian and English pairs have dominated this event.

Year Venue Winners Runners Up Third Place
2005 Tallinn, Estonia Ian Bayley & Pat Gibson (Eng) Marnix Baes & Bart Permentier (Bel) Nico Pattyn & Paul Arts (Bel)
2006 Paris, France Paul Arts & Marc Van Springel (Bel) Mark Bytheway & Kevin Ashman (Eng) Keith Andrew & Sean O’Neill (Eng/Wal)
2007 Blackpool, England Erik Derycke & Tom Trogh (Bel) Albert November & Ronny Swiggers (Bel) AND
Jussi Suvanto & Tero Kalliolevo (Fin)
2008 Oslo, Norway Albert November & Ronny Swiggers (Bel) David Stainer & Olav Bjortomt (Eng) Mark Bytheway & Kevin Ashman (Eng)
2009 Dordrecht, Netherlands David Stainer & Olav Bjortomt (Eng) Ian Bayley & Pat Gibson (Eng) Mark Bytheway & Kevin Ashman (Eng)
2010 Derby, England Kevin Ashman & Pat Gibson (Eng) Tero Kalliolevo & Jussi Suvanto (Fin) David Stainer & Olav Bjortomt (Eng)
2011 Bruges, Belgium Kevin Ashman & Pat Gibson (Eng) Erik Derycke & Tom Trogh (Bel) David Stainer & Olav Bjortomt (Eng)
2012 Tartu, Estonia Kevin Ashman & Pat Gibson (Eng) Tero Kalliolevo & Jussi Suvanto (Fin) Holger Waldenberger & Dorjana Širola (Ger/Cro)
2013 Liverpool, England Kevin Ashman & Pat Gibson (Eng) Olav Bjortomt & David Stainer (Eng) Tero Kalliolevo & Jussi Suvanto (Fin)
2014 Bucharest, Romania Ronny Swiggers (Bel) & Tero Kalliolevo (Fin) Kevin Ashman & Pat Gibson (Eng) David Stainer & Olav Bjortomt (Eng)

National Team champions (four players per team)

The English and Belgian teams have taken part in most finals with England winning the most, five.

Year Venue Winner Runner Up Third Place
2004 Ghent, Belgium England (Kevin Ashman, Pat Gibson, Barry Simmons, David Stainer) Belgium (Erik Derycke, Nico Pattyn, Leo De Haes, Jean Marivoet)
2005 Tallinn, Estonia Belgium (Patrick Andries, Erik Derycke, Nico Pattyn, Jo Vandenbroucke) England (Kevin Ashman, Pat Gibson, Barry Simmons, David Stainer)
2006 Paris, France Belgium (Erik Derycke, Nico Pattyn, Tom Trogh, Marc van Springel) England (Kevin Ashman, Ian Bayley, Olav Bjortomt, Pat Gibson) Norway (Trine Aalborg, Harald Aastorp, Dag Fjeldstad, Marie Haavik)
2007 Blackpool, England England (Kevin Ashman, Mark Bytheway, Pat Gibson, David Stainer) Belgium (Erik Derycke, Nico Pattyn, Ronny Swiggers, Tom Trogh) Norway and Finland
2008 Oslo, Norway Belgium (Erik Derycke, Nico Pattyn, Ronny Swiggers, Tom Trogh) England (Kevin Ashman, Olav Bjortomt, Mark Bytheway, Pat Gibson)
2009 Dordrecht, Netherlands England (Kevin Ashman, Olav Bjortomt, Mark Bytheway, Pat Gibson) Belgium (Erik Derycke, Nico Pattyn, Ronny Swiggers, Tom Trogh) Norway (Harald Aastorp, Ole Martin Halck, Lars Heggland, Thomas Kolåsæter)
2010 Derby, England England (Kevin Ashman, Olav Bjortomt, Pat Gibson, Jesse Honey) Belgium (Erik Derycke, Nico Pattyn, Ronny Swiggers, Tom Trogh) Finland (Tero Kalliolevo, Jussi Suvanto, Timo Toivonen, Tuomas Tumi)
2011 Bruges, Belgium Finland (Tero Kalliolevo, Jussi Suvanto, Timo Toivonen, Tuomas Tumi) Norway (Tore Dahl, Ole Martin Halck, Lars Heggland, Thomas Kolåsæter) Belgium (Erik Derycke, Nico Pattyn, Ronny Swiggers, Tom Trogh)
2012 Tartu, Estonia England (Kevin Ashman, Olav Bjortomt, Pat Gibson, Jesse Honey) Finland (Tero Kalliolevo, Jussi Suvanto, Ilkka Tiensuu, Timo Toivonen) Belgium (Bernard Kreps, Nico Pattyn, Ronny Swiggers, Tom Trogh)
2013 Liverpool, England England (Kevin Ashman, Olav Bjortomt, Pat Gibson, Jesse Honey) Belgium (Erik Derycke, Nico Pattyn, Ronny Swiggers, Tom Trogh) Norway (Harald Aastorp, Tore Dahl, Ole Martin Halck, Thomas Kolåsæter)
2014 Bucharest, Romania England (Kevin Ashman, Olav Bjortomt, Pat Gibson, Ian Bayley) Belgium (Nico Pattyn, Ronny Swiggers, Lars Van Moer, Gerben Smit) Norway (Harald Aastorp, Tore Dahl, Ole Martin Halck, Thomas Kolåsæter)

Club champions (four players in each team)

After the first years the event was dominated by two British teams. Since 2007 the questions have been set by the an iQa collective, of different nationalities, in order to eliminate too much local flavour.

Year Venue Winner Runner Up Third place
2004 Ghent, Belgium Martine Van Camp (Bel) Here Jezus (Bel) Beunhazen (Bel)
2005 Tallinn, Estonia Duubel (Est) Turvas (Est) Kalamja Tsirkus (Est)
2006 Paris, France Milhous Warriors (Eng) Geeks (Eng) Les Coeurs Blessés (Eng)
2007 Blackpool, England Broken Hearts (Eng) Clockwork (Bel) Café Den Hemel (Bel)
2008 Oslo, Norway Broken Hearts (Eng) It’s Grim Oop North (Eng) JFGI (Est/Fin)
2009 Dordrecht, Netherlands Broken Hearts (Eng) JFGI (Est/Fin) Vatican City (Bel/Eng/Nor)
2010 Derby, England Milhous Warriors (Eng) Broken Hearts (Eng) Clockwork (Bel)
2011 Bruges, Belgium Broken Hearts (Eng: Ian Bayley, Olav Bjortomt, Mark Grant, Jesse Honey) Europalia (Nld, Nor, Hrv, Deu: Derk De Graaf, Thomas Kolåsæter, Dorjana Širola, Holger Waldenberger) JFGI (Est/Fin: Tero Kalliolevo, Ove Põder, Jussi Suvanto, Tauno Vahter)
2012 Tartu, Estonia JFGI (Est/Fin: Tero Kalliolevo, Ove Põder, Jussi Suvanto, Tauno Vahter) Europalia (Nld, Nor, Hrv, Deu: Derk De Graaf, Thomas Kolåsæter, Dorjana Širola, Holger Waldenberger) Alzheimer (Bel, USA: Ronny Swiggers, Bernard Kreps, Staf Dujardin, Ed Toutant)
2013 Liverpool, England Milhous Warriors (Eng: Kevin Ashman, Pat Gibson, Sean O’Neill, Tim Westcott) JFGI (EEst/Fin: Tero Kalliolevo, Ove Põder, Jussi Suvanto, Tauno Vahter) Clockwork (Bel: Marnix Baes, Erik Derycke, Bart Permentier, Tom Trogh)
2014 Bucharest, Romania Broken Hearts (Eng:) JFGI (Est/Fin: Tero Kalliolevo, Ove Põder, Tauno Vahter) Milhous Warriors (Eng: Kevin Ashman, Pat Gibson, Sean O’Neill, Tim Westcott)